Privacy Policy

Chemwash New Zealand Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • location
  • computer or network
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • do business with you

We keep your information safe by storing it on protected servers and only allowing approved staff access.

We treat all customer information security seriously.

Our privacy policy complies with New Zealand privacy law. Aiming to advise our commercial and residential customers about what information we use and their choices about that process. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Collecting Information

Our privacy policy is as follows:

  • transparent;
  • easy to read;
  • low in technical terms and jargon; and
  • easily accessible.

Use of Information

We collect information for the reasons below. The aim is for complete transparency in this usage.  Such purposes may include:

  • Billing reasons
  • Dispatching technicians for the purposes of carrying out agreed services on the property
  • Opt-in only, Marketing communications from Chemwash or one of its agreed marketing agents for the purposes of informing the customer of Chemwash products and services
  • Customer communications such as updates, quality assurance processes such as surveys and issue resolution.

Sharing Information

We do not share customers’ personal information unless:

  • We have their consent; or
  • sharing it was our purpose for collection.
  • We are required to by law; or
  • Staff; for the purposes of implementing agreed customer care and tasks

Storage & Security

  • All information is kept on secure servers in Wellington and backed up to Auckland and Christchurch once per day
  • We do not hold data on servers outside of New Zealand
  • We will destroy the data when and if required by an external professional Company using disk degaussing and drive shredding methods to delete all data permanently.

Accessing Information

Under New Zealand privacy law, our customers have a right to ask you if they can:

  • access their personal information; and
  • correct their personal information
  • Subject to satisfactory identification and legal permissions.

Contact

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at nationalmanager@chemwash.co.nz or 0800 243 692.

We keep your information safe by storing it on protected servers and only allowing approved staff access.

Residential
Residential

Chemwash is New Zealand's leading house washing company. We can also safely clean your roof, gutters, windows, decks, fences, walkways and more.

Commercial
Commercial

Our commercial building washing services can include anything from shop fronts to multi-storey buildings. We also offer personalised ongoing contracts.

Request a Quote
Request a Quote

We offer free quotes with no obligation. You can request a personalised quote from your local Chemwash operator through our website.

You are always assured of our best service and a top-quality job. Our workmanship and your satisfaction are fully guaranteed.

What our clients are saying

Jackie

Churton Park

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ "We are over the moon with the work done. Thanks for the quick service and great work."